furgonatura

Spanish translation: remolque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:furgonatura
Spanish translation:remolque
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

13:19 Apr 10, 2008
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: furgonatura
Servizi di autonoleggio
auto- motonoleggio.
furgoni frigo
Veicoli commerciali di grande dimensione o con furgonatura
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
remolque
Explanation:
también
Selected response from:

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Olza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4remolque
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
3 +2con furgon
mirta diez


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con furgon


Explanation:
furgón. (Del fr. fourgon).
1. m. Vagón de tren principalmente destinado al transporte de correspondencia, equipajes y mercancías.
2. m. ant. Carruaje cerrado, de cuatro ruedas, con pescante cubierto, que se usaba para transporte en las poblaciones.

buen trabajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2008-04-10 13:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

furgón, con acento.
Puede ser también:
Con tráiler. (Del ingl. trailer). 1. m. Remolque de un camión.

mirta diez
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Olza!

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: preferible el remolque...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remolque


Explanation:
también

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Olza!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta diez: tambien ;)
8 mins
  -> gracias Mirta

agree  CHUSI: Yo me decanto màs por esta opciòn porque normalmente "furgòn" serìa el furgoncino italiano donde el cassone no se puede separar, es todo un vehìculo. :)
21 mins
  -> me he dado cuenta en cuanto he mandado el OK. Gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search