International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ariete

Spanish translation: carnero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ariete
Spanish translation:carnero
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

12:03 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology
Italian term or phrase: ariete
corna di ariete
Silvia Blanco
carnero
Explanation:
El animal de la constelación de ARIES :)
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Grading comment
Si, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4carnero
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4carnero
Chutzpahtic (X)
4morueco
Sonia López Grande


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morueco


Explanation:
Esto es lo que dice el logos

Definition: Maschio della pecora dalle caratteristiche corna a spirale
Etymology: Dal latino aries -etis
Translation: morueco.


... oa ese pez-mujer al que Ulises identificó con las sirenas, oa ese sátiro marino
de cabeza y cuernos de morueco, tronco humano y cola de pez, ...
www.conexioncolombia.com/ conexioncolombia/content/page.jsp?ID=674 - 111k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] NADJA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Los cabellos, además, debían recogerse para terminar delante de las orejas en
forma de cuernos de morueco; la enroscadura de esos cuernos era también un ...
www.upch.edu.pe/duiict/Humanidades/Archivos/_0181.Doc - Páginas similares


Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carnero


Explanation:
El animal de la constelación de ARIES :)

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Si, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariela valente
1 min

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): oops, no vi la tuya
5 mins

agree  Deschant
9 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carnero


Explanation:
Hola, Silvia:

Ariete es lo que se utilizaba para derribar los puentes de los castillos porque eran los cuernos de los carneros. Tambien lo he visto escrito en espaniol como cuerno de ariete. Suerte!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search