KudoZ home » Italian » Art/Literary

che più sirti in grembo asconde

Italian translation: peligros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sirti
Italian translation:peligros
Entered by: TransHispania

21:23 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: che più sirti in grembo asconde
È la vita un mare ondoso
che più sirti in grembo asconde
TransHispania
s. after
Explanation:
sirti = Sirte was a Lybian coast very dangerous for ships; the name was mentioned figuratively as a dangerous place
in grembo = in its lap
asconde = nasconde = hides

thus: life is a sea, full of waves, where many dangers are hidden
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Italian monolingual

Excellent explanation



(Thanks also for the other answers provided; I would like the Proz system to become more just).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amenazasViviana Fernández
4 +1s. after
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. after


Explanation:
sirti = Sirte was a Lybian coast very dangerous for ships; the name was mentioned figuratively as a dangerous place
in grembo = in its lap
asconde = nasconde = hides

thus: life is a sea, full of waves, where many dangers are hidden

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Italian monolingual

Excellent explanation



(Thanks also for the other answers provided; I would like the Proz system to become more just).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Esatto - "sirti" is also a word for "tempests" in baroque opera
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amenazas


Explanation:
Dicc. Devoto-Oli: "sirte: fig. pericolo insidia"
También: peligro, insidia, desgracia

Viviana Fernández
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish