KudoZ home » Italian » Art/Literary

al Crine serto di Rose

Italian translation: la crin (actual); cabello, cabellera (s.XVIII)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crine
Italian translation:la crin (actual); cabello, cabellera (s.XVIII)
Entered by: TransHispania

21:28 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: al Crine serto di Rose
I would like to know the meaning of the word "crine".
TransHispania
crine = capelli
Explanation:
hair - it is used today only for horses, only in 18th century poetry it was for human hair!
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Italian monolingual

Very good explanation.


Thanks also to Viviana (she also deserves points; the system needs to be improved in this aspect).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabelleraViviana Fernández
4 +1crine = capelli
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crine = capelli


Explanation:
hair - it is used today only for horses, only in 18th century poetry it was for human hair!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Italian monolingual

Very good explanation.


Thanks also to Viviana (she also deserves points; the system needs to be improved in this aspect).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: in letteratura vuol dire chioma :-)
18 mins
  -> hai ragione! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabellera


Explanation:
D'accordissimo con quello che ti hanno spiegato prima.
Viviana F.

Viviana Fernández
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish