automat

Italian translation: bancomat presso pompa carburante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:automat
Italian translation:bancomat presso pompa carburante

07:11 Jan 26, 2003
Italian to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: automat
Che cos'e`?
Russ
bancomat presso pompa carburante
Explanation:
automat

potrebbe essere inteso il pagamento del carburante con bancomat presso le pompe di benzina.
I tedeschi per esempio lo chiamano "Tankomat"

auto-mat bancomat per auto. Mi sembra una spiegazione possibile.
Selected response from:

elrubio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distributore automatico
Sarah Ponting
4bancomat presso pompa carburante
elrubio
4Automat
Laura Di Santo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distributore automatico


Explanation:
Una marca:

"Carries the original Automat machines that graced the Horn and Hardart self-service restaurants"

www.theautomat.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 07:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma forse serve più contesto, perché non vedo perché questa domanda dovrebbe essere Bus/Financial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 07:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also a US fast-food chain:

\"the Automats were America’s first major fast-food chain.\"

http://www.smithsonianmag.si.edu/smithsonian/issues01/aug01/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 07:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insomma, un ristorante self-service:

\"Customers put together their own meals in a continuous, moving operation. Hot food was always hot—and savory. Automats, moreover, always sought to offer the widest possible variety of culinary choices.\"

sempre da: http://www.smithsonianmag.si.edu/smithsonian/issues01/aug01/...

(L\'articolo è molto interessante, prova a dare un\'occhiata)





Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
46 mins
  -> thanks, Marie

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
7 hrs
  -> grazie, Mariacarmela

agree  smarinella
12 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automat


Explanation:
Ho cercato su Internet: ho trovato questo periodico, che tratta argomenti di finanza ecc. Ci sono anche altre possibilità, ma riguardano prevalentemente il settore tecnico. Eventualmente, dai più contesto.


    Reference: http://www.toonet.it/ASSOCIAZIONI/sapar/automat1200.htm
Laura Di Santo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancomat presso pompa carburante


Explanation:
automat

potrebbe essere inteso il pagamento del carburante con bancomat presso le pompe di benzina.
I tedeschi per esempio lo chiamano "Tankomat"

auto-mat bancomat per auto. Mi sembra una spiegazione possibile.



    Reference: http://www.linguaplus.it
elrubio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search