KudoZ home » Italian » Cooking / Culinary

parmigiana vs. parmagiana

Italian translation: parmigiana


17:27 Jun 14, 2005
Italian to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: parmigiana vs. parmagiana
Hello,

Would you please tell me which of the above spellings is correct? I have encountered both in equally reputable sources and I do not know which one to pick.

BTW, I need the spelling for the phrase "veal parmigiana/parmagiana".

Vi ringrazio di cuore.
xxxsonja29
Italian translation:parmigiana
Explanation:
it means from the town of Parma. Parmagiana doesn't exist.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8parmigiana
Giusi Pasi
5 +6parmigiana
Silke von der Heyden
4 +6Parmigiana
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Parmigiana


Explanation:
definitely!!

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
6 mins

agree  Valentina Matone
13 mins

agree  italia
16 mins

agree  Silvia_P
38 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parmigiana


Explanation:
in Italian it's definitely "parmigiana" :-)

Silke von der Heyden
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
6 mins

agree  Valentina Matone
13 mins

agree  italia
17 mins

agree  Silvia_P
38 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
parmigiana


Explanation:
it means from the town of Parma. Parmagiana doesn't exist.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
4 mins

agree  Valentina Matone
11 mins

agree  italia
15 mins

agree  Silvia_P
36 mins

agree  luskie: qualche secondo in più è servito a dare un minimo di spiegazione :o)
5 hrs
  -> e io che pensavo cmq di essere arrivata prima ;-)

agree  Laura Di Santo
13 hrs

agree  Linda 969
1 day4 mins