KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

traversa

Dutch translation: dwarsdrager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traversa
Dutch translation:dwarsdrager
Entered by: Kira Laudy

15:59 Feb 22, 2008
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / sospensione
Italian term or phrase: traversa
la traversa e' composta da due gusci di lamiera stampati ed uniti tra loro con una trave a sezione circolare; sui gusci viene ricavata la sede per l'appoggio superiore della molla.
GIA
ciao
Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
dwarsdrager
Explanation:
Dwarsdrager of dwarsdragerstuurkolom (hangt van het onderdeel af)
zie: http://www.bm-onderdelenshop.nl/beetle/dwarsdragerstuurkolom...
Selected response from:

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Joris.
ciao ciao
Kira
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dwarsligger
Jan VERHEYDEN
4dwarsdrager
Joris Bogaert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwarsdrager


Explanation:
Dwarsdrager of dwarsdragerstuurkolom (hangt van het onderdeel af)
zie: http://www.bm-onderdelenshop.nl/beetle/dwarsdragerstuurkolom...


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Dutch/...
    Reference: http://www.bm-onderdelenshop.nl/beetle/dwarsdragerstuurkolom...
Joris Bogaert
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
grazie Joris.
ciao ciao
Kira

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dwarsligger


Explanation:
zie: http://www.woxikon.com/dut/dwarsligger.php

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joris Bogaert: ja, maar alleen m.b.t. spoorrails, niet i.v.m. auto's
1 min

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day1 hr