KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » Poetry & Literature

quartara

Dutch translation: (terracotta/aardewerk) waterkruik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quartara
Dutch translation:(terracotta/aardewerk) waterkruik
Entered by: Magda Talamini

07:58 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Roman
Italian term or phrase: quartara
Le formiche erano in agguato: la colonia più folta si era insediata dentro la pietra concava dove era riposta la quartara dell'acqua: da lì uscivano in formazione compatta verso quel ben di Dio che ogni mattina cadeva dell'alto.
Het woord staat wel in de Zingarelli, maar volgens mij in een andere betekenis. Het kan eventueel Siciliaans dialect zijn.
xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
(terracotta/aardewerk) waterkruik
Explanation:
ik dacht ook eerst een ton, maar als je acqua quartara op internet intoest kom je vaak op brocca di terracotta terecht http://xoomer.virgilio.it/matlumia/Villalba/Villalba (parole...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-28 08:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

als je quartara op google immagini intikt vind je een aantal foto's
Selected response from:

Magda Talamini
Grading comment
Helemaal goed. Hartelijk dank, Anneke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(terracotta/aardewerk) waterkruik
Magda Talamini
2 +1waterton
hirselina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterton


Explanation:
"quartara" is een oude inhoudsmaat, groter dan een "barile". Het gaat dus wellicht om een grote waterton.
http://dieli.net/SicilyPage/Tables/tablesandlists.html#uom

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Talamini: metrol., unità di misura di capacità per liquidi in uso nell’Italia meridionale e insulare prima dell’introduzione del sistema metrico decimale/hier praten ze echter over een kruik, kan, karaf...Quartara = brocca di terracotta per trasportare e conservare
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(terracotta/aardewerk) waterkruik


Explanation:
ik dacht ook eerst een ton, maar als je acqua quartara op internet intoest kom je vaak op brocca di terracotta terecht http://xoomer.virgilio.it/matlumia/Villalba/Villalba (parole...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-28 08:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

als je quartara op google immagini intikt vind je een aantal foto's


    Reference: http://xoomer.virgilio.it/matlumia/Villalba/Villalba%20(paro...
Magda Talamini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Helemaal goed. Hartelijk dank, Anneke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
51 mins
  -> bedankt

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
6 hrs
  -> dank