KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

Dottore Commercialista

English translation: Chartered accountant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dottore Commercialista
English translation:Chartered accountant
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

20:38 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / CV
Italian term or phrase: Dottore Commercialista
Abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di Dottore Commercialista conseguita presso l’Università di XX

C'è un termine simile nel glossario ma non ne sono convinta al 100%. Sarà l'ora tarda, sarà che domattina vado in vacanza, ma ho un black-out mentale!

Grazie :-)
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Chartered accountant
Explanation:
This is, IMO, the closest translation for a job that is particular to Italy. Others may beg to differ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-22 21:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.icaew.co.uk for a description of what a chartered accountant is and I think you\'ll find it corresponds to the role of \"commercialista\".
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Carly, non sono passate le 24 ore ma ti dò subito i punti perchè domani scappo via in vacanza !! :-) Grazie anche a Emanuela,ho proposto tutte e due le soluzioni al cliente. A presto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CPA
Emanuela Corbetta
3 +1Chartered accountant
carly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chartered accountant


Explanation:
This is, IMO, the closest translation for a job that is particular to Italy. Others may beg to differ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-22 21:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.icaew.co.uk for a description of what a chartered accountant is and I think you\'ll find it corresponds to the role of \"commercialista\".

carly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Carly, non sono passate le 24 ore ma ti dò subito i punti perchè domani scappo via in vacanza !! :-) Grazie anche a Emanuela,ho proposto tutte e due le soluzioni al cliente. A presto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Zibin: Perfect!
28 mins
  -> thanks v. much!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CPA


Explanation:
Certified Public Accountant.
Negli Usa per essere CPA, bisogna fare un esame specifico dopo l'equivalente della laurea
http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_books2.php/book_id=108832...

Come in Italia bisogna fare l'esame di stato

http://www.liuc.it/guidaservizi/EsameDottComm.pdf#search='esame%20commercialista'
a cui si accede dopo la laurea

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: If the target is American English, this is right, otherwise it's chartered accountant
59 mins