oneri relativi allo sconto

English translation: discount-related liabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oneri relativi allo sconto
English translation:discount-related liabilities
Entered by: Ivana UK

15:16 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: oneri relativi allo sconto
within a general budget balance sheet
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
discount-related liabilities
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian - haven't seen you around for a while!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discount cost
Vittorio Preite
3 +1discount-related liabilities
Marian Greenfield
4finance expenses for discounting/discounting-related expense
xxxDCypher
3discount-related charges
Grey Drane


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discount-related liabilities


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Marian - haven't seen you around for a while!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  galway
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount-related charges


Explanation:
Just to throw the other option out there, but we really need more context....

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount cost


Explanation:
gli sconti sono un costo per chi li fa

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finance expenses for discounting/discounting-related expense


Explanation:
I think that we are talking about discounting rather than discounts. A discount to a customer would be seen netted off against sales (cost of goods sold). I suspect this company uses discounting (in a similar category to factoring) as a form of finance. The customer pays the same but it is essentially selling its receivables to a discount house for cash-flow/financing purposes. For this reason, it appears as a financial expense rather than a commercial expense. If you have notes to the accounts, even for a prior year, you might be able to confirm this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-25 06:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, I found an extract from the accounts of a US Company...."Discounting expense increased to $1.5 million in 2004 from $0.4 million in 2003 as the Company participated in additional customer sponsored vendor payment programs, as they were made available, in an effort to counteract the impact of longer customer payment terms." So, in fact, simple DISCOUNTING EXPENSE would be adequate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-25 06:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact this talks about Vendor Payment Programs (such as leasing, etc.) initiated by customers. Perhaps not a discount house, but the description of the accounting item as DISCOUNTING EXPENSE could still be applied.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search