KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

merci c/acquisti

English translation: purchaces account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:merci c/acquisti
English translation:purchaces account
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

17:50 Feb 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: merci c/acquisti
confronto dati contabili con budget anno 2006

c/ stands for ??????
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
purchaces account
Explanation:
I agree with Vittorio for c/ which is conto=account. But merci c/acquisti means purchased goods in general. In your loss account you should have a more detailed description like (I give you an example of a shoe company): pellame c/acquisti, fondi c/acquisti, accessori c/acquisti. So merci is generic, and I guess you can just put purchases account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-24 18:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wrongly typed purchases on the target word space on the top!!!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Magi McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRAZIE RAFFAELLA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3c/ = account
Vittorio Preite
4 +1purchaces account
Raffaella Magi McCann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c/ = account


Explanation:
This is a transit Account where all goods are debited before being allotted to other Accounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-24 18:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goods Purchase Account


Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann
31 mins
  -> Grazie Raffaella

agree  Jean Martin
40 mins
  -> Grazie Jean

agree  Giulia Barontini: "Purchase Account". Ciao Vittorio, come te la passi? I'm proofing some dodgy menu translation... ;o) Ci becchiamo a Roma? Big kiss, Giulia xxx
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Giulia

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchaces account


Explanation:
I agree with Vittorio for c/ which is conto=account. But merci c/acquisti means purchased goods in general. In your loss account you should have a more detailed description like (I give you an example of a shoe company): pellame c/acquisti, fondi c/acquisti, accessori c/acquisti. So merci is generic, and I guess you can just put purchases account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-24 18:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wrongly typed purchases on the target word space on the top!!!

Raffaella Magi McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
GRAZIE RAFFAELLA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Peter!