KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

marginalità

English translation: average margin (on sales)


12:57 Aug 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: marginalità
La marginalità media del fatturato è passata dal 64% del 2004 al 86% del 2005.
Paul Sadur
English translation:average margin (on sales)
Explanation:
Marginalità = margine
In italian we often feel comfortable when we prefer abstract nouns for concrete nouns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-09 13:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops ! In italian we often feel comfortable when we prefer abstract nouns TO concrete nouns.
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2average margin (on sales)
Umberto Cassano
3 +1marginality
stefania da prato


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marginality


Explanation:
the average marginality of the turnover...
es. trovati su yahoo.
http://www.ifis.it/DOC/1/BIL/bilancio2004eng.pdf
FINANCIAL STATEMENT 2 0 0 3 (PDF

buon lavoro

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average margin (on sales)


Explanation:
Marginalità = margine
In italian we often feel comfortable when we prefer abstract nouns for concrete nouns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-09 13:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops ! In italian we often feel comfortable when we prefer abstract nouns TO concrete nouns.



    Reference: http://www.olidata.com/Investor_Relation/Comunicati_Stampa/C...
    Reference: http://www.olidata.com/Investor_Relation/Comunicati_Stampa/C...
Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 min
  -> Grazie

agree  Laura Cattaneo:
4 hrs
  -> Grazie