KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

gestione del doppio binario

English translation: thus adopting a different treatment for accounting and tax purposes


18:14 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: gestione del doppio binario
"tuttavia , dal punto di vista civilistico, si è attribuita la quota parte di ammortamenti pregressi di pertinenza dei terreni agli stessi, seguendo così un’impostazione ritenuta più corretta in base ai principi contabili, con *gestione del doppio binario* degli ammortamenti stessi."

Have I understood correctly that the "doppio binario" is a sort of dual track, a combination of statutory/civilistico financial statements on one hand and traditional accounting (?) on the other?
I'm not sure whether the same distinction exists in Anglo-Saxon terms...

(Yes, I know this is not my speciality...!)
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:thus adopting a different treatment for accounting and tax purposes
Explanation:
As you can read in the following extracts, a company may have recorded land and buildings under "TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS" in its balance sheet and, whilst buildings are subject to wear and tear and as a result are depreciated, land is not expected to lose value over time due to wear and tear therefore should not be depreciated. Nevertheless, Italian fiscal regulations allow such depreciation from the tax point of view hence for the calculation of taxable income. This is what the "doppio binario" means. iIl "nodo" dell'ammortamento del fabbricato. Un problema che, tuttavia, è stato finora scarsamente sottolineato riguarda invece la convenienza a rivalutare qualora l'area sia destinata a essere incorporata in un fabbricato strumentale per l'impresa.
Infatti, sono evidenti i vantaggi della rivalutazione di un'area che costituisce un "bene-merce" e che quindi produrrà ricavi al momento della cessione del fabbricato che vi è stato costruito, ma molte imprese hanno in bilancio aree su cui è in progetto la costruzione della nuova sede, o di una filiale operativa, ossia di un immobile che, una volta realizzato, per molti anni parteciperà alla determinazione del reddito attraverso le quote di ammortamento. In questa (frequente) ipotesi, i calcoli di convenienza economica si scontrano con il silenzio che l'agenzia delle Entrate continua a tenere sulla possibilità di includere, dal punto di vista tributario, nel costo ammortizzabile di un immobile anche la quota corrispondente all'area su cui esso insiste, indipendentemente dal fatto che l'insieme sia stato acquistato unitamente o che all'acquisto dell'area sia seguita al costruzione del fabbricato.
Per quanto i principi contabili interni (Oic 16) e ancor di più quelli internazionali (Ias 16) lascino poco spazio alla possibilità civilistica di procedere all'ammortamento delle aree sottostanti ai fabbricati strumentali (imponendo la loro contabilizzazione a parte alla voce "terreni") per via del loro peculiare mantenimento di valore di tempo, la dottrina prevalente (e l'Assonime nella circolare 69/05) è concorde nel riconoscere in questa ipotesi la possibilità di procedere all'ammortamento fiscale (anche) dell'area attraverso l'utilizzo del quadro EC e, quindi, del "doppio binario" di cui all'articolo 109, comma 4, lettera b).


. For accounting purposes an item of property, plant and equipment should be recognised as an asset when it is probable that future economic benefit associatedwith the asset will flow to the enterprise and the cost of the asset to the enterprise can be measured reliably2. For tax purposes this definition is in principle accepted, but some of its elements are further developed. Assets subject to normal wear andtear, with a limited useful life and serving the realization of profits qualify for tax depreciation in most MS. A direct link between the asset and the realization ofprofits ('business purpose test') is explicitly required and underlined in most MS. A minimum useful life is also fixed in some MS (e. g. 1 or 3 years). 6. Assets that are not subject to wear and tear, i. e. assets that generally do not change(decrease) their value over time are not in principle depreciable for tax purposes.Land is often explicitly excluded. The value of land can be written down only if the fair market value has fallen permanently below the acquisition cost
Selected response from:

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Grading comment
Olivia's sounds like the most suitable for my purposes. Thanks to Beatriz and Gennady too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thus adopting a different treatment for accounting and tax purposes
Olivia Bisegna
1double-rate regime management/accounting
Gennady Lapardin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
double-rate regime management/accounting


Explanation:
Just guess based on the article "Corporate Tax Reform in Italy in the late 1990s and beyond" in reference.
The web abounds in Italian articles on the matter. This regards duality of accounting (tax accounting vs standard/normal economical accounting), there are different bases for calculations and deductions, different requirements.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-01 21:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your phrase: dual approach to amortization/depreciation


    Reference: http://https://editorialexpress.com/cgi-bin/conference/downl...
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus adopting a different treatment for accounting and tax purposes


Explanation:
As you can read in the following extracts, a company may have recorded land and buildings under "TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS" in its balance sheet and, whilst buildings are subject to wear and tear and as a result are depreciated, land is not expected to lose value over time due to wear and tear therefore should not be depreciated. Nevertheless, Italian fiscal regulations allow such depreciation from the tax point of view hence for the calculation of taxable income. This is what the "doppio binario" means. iIl "nodo" dell'ammortamento del fabbricato. Un problema che, tuttavia, è stato finora scarsamente sottolineato riguarda invece la convenienza a rivalutare qualora l'area sia destinata a essere incorporata in un fabbricato strumentale per l'impresa.
Infatti, sono evidenti i vantaggi della rivalutazione di un'area che costituisce un "bene-merce" e che quindi produrrà ricavi al momento della cessione del fabbricato che vi è stato costruito, ma molte imprese hanno in bilancio aree su cui è in progetto la costruzione della nuova sede, o di una filiale operativa, ossia di un immobile che, una volta realizzato, per molti anni parteciperà alla determinazione del reddito attraverso le quote di ammortamento. In questa (frequente) ipotesi, i calcoli di convenienza economica si scontrano con il silenzio che l'agenzia delle Entrate continua a tenere sulla possibilità di includere, dal punto di vista tributario, nel costo ammortizzabile di un immobile anche la quota corrispondente all'area su cui esso insiste, indipendentemente dal fatto che l'insieme sia stato acquistato unitamente o che all'acquisto dell'area sia seguita al costruzione del fabbricato.
Per quanto i principi contabili interni (Oic 16) e ancor di più quelli internazionali (Ias 16) lascino poco spazio alla possibilità civilistica di procedere all'ammortamento delle aree sottostanti ai fabbricati strumentali (imponendo la loro contabilizzazione a parte alla voce "terreni") per via del loro peculiare mantenimento di valore di tempo, la dottrina prevalente (e l'Assonime nella circolare 69/05) è concorde nel riconoscere in questa ipotesi la possibilità di procedere all'ammortamento fiscale (anche) dell'area attraverso l'utilizzo del quadro EC e, quindi, del "doppio binario" di cui all'articolo 109, comma 4, lettera b).


. For accounting purposes an item of property, plant and equipment should be recognised as an asset when it is probable that future economic benefit associatedwith the asset will flow to the enterprise and the cost of the asset to the enterprise can be measured reliably2. For tax purposes this definition is in principle accepted, but some of its elements are further developed. Assets subject to normal wear andtear, with a limited useful life and serving the realization of profits qualify for tax depreciation in most MS. A direct link between the asset and the realization ofprofits ('business purpose test') is explicitly required and underlined in most MS. A minimum useful life is also fixed in some MS (e. g. 1 or 3 years). 6. Assets that are not subject to wear and tear, i. e. assets that generally do not change(decrease) their value over time are not in principle depreciable for tax purposes.Land is often explicitly excluded. The value of land can be written down only if the fair market value has fallen permanently below the acquisition cost



    Reference: http://www.ilsole24ore.com/art/SoleOnLine4/Speciali/2006/man...
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:xnCY9yzMIxcJ:ec.europa....
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Olivia's sounds like the most suitable for my purposes. Thanks to Beatriz and Gennady too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin
2 days15 hrs