KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

sopravvenienze e insussistenze passive

English translation: non recurring losses/gains and writedowns/writebacks of assets/liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopravvenienze e insussistenze passive
English translation:non recurring losses/gains and writedowns/writebacks of assets/liabilities
Entered by: Norman Buhagiar

13:27 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: sopravvenienze e insussistenze passive
Part of annual accounts
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
non recurring losses/gains and writedowns/writebacks of assets/liabilities
Explanation:
Hi Norman this is already in the glossary. I've updated this since last asked. "non recurring" is used much more now than "extraordinary" although you could still use "exceptional".
"losses or gains" for the operating items depending on whether they are "attive" or "passive" and similarly with "writedowns/writebacks" for asset and liability items
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non recurring losses/gains and writedowns/writebacks of assets/liabilities
James (Jim) Davis
4contingent and non-existent liabilities
Andrew Fanko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent and non-existent liabilities


Explanation:
Seems most likely.

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non recurring losses/gains and writedowns/writebacks of assets/liabilities


Explanation:
Hi Norman this is already in the glossary. I've updated this since last asked. "non recurring" is used much more now than "extraordinary" although you could still use "exceptional".
"losses or gains" for the operating items depending on whether they are "attive" or "passive" and similarly with "writedowns/writebacks" for asset and liability items


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1402325
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: non-recurring
8 hrs