KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

linee (retributive)

English translation: salary scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linee (retributive)
English translation:salary scales
Entered by: Barbara Toffolon

11:59 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: linee (retributive)
Extract from an actuarial report talking about future salaries. They are talking about:

'.....la costruzione e il controllo di validità delle linee retributive o di carriera, realizzate giovandosi delle indicazioni dei contratti collettivi di lavoro; ...............si è provveduto alla costruzione di cinque linee retributive, una per ogni categoria.'

Referring to these 'linee' again, it says that they: '....[indicano] il presumibile andamento delle retribuzioni.'

There follows a table entitled 'linee retributive', showing a number for each category and for various lengths of service. The numbers are not sums in euros, they are simply numbers.

I understand that we are, I think, talking about a trend in future increases and wonder if 'trend' is the right way to express it in English.

Any help appreciated.
Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
salary scales
Explanation:
In America sono "salary scales" .... linee retributive che vengono stabilite secondo la categoria del lavoratore/anzianita di servizio/specializzazione etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni2 ore (2008-11-05 14:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joanna: From what you just wrote I understand what you mean. You are right salary scale is usually linked to length of service and professional level. At this point I would suggest "Index (salary)" where the figures are more general and not necessaily money. How does this fit for you?
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2salary scales
Barbara Toffolon
4pay strategies
emilia de paola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay strategies


Explanation:
Shifting Workplace Values Alter *Pay Strategies*, Compensation ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Incentive compensation is becoming the norm, and salary increases seem to pattern economic performance.
www.inc.com/articles/2000/02/17315.html - 47k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 13:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Rewarding Excellence : *Pay Strategies* for the New ... -
Amazon.com: Rewarding Excellence : Pay Strategies for the New Economy: Edward E. Lawler III: Books.
www.amazon.com/Rewarding-Excellence-Pay-Strategies-Economy/... 0787950742 - 302k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

emilia de paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary scales


Explanation:
In America sono "salary scales" .... linee retributive che vengono stabilite secondo la categoria del lavoratore/anzianita di servizio/specializzazione etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni2 ore (2008-11-05 14:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joanna: From what you just wrote I understand what you mean. You are right salary scale is usually linked to length of service and professional level. At this point I would suggest "Index (salary)" where the figures are more general and not necessaily money. How does this fit for you?

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I note this answer and can see why it might be right - thanks - but: the author says that 'l’incremento retributivo tra due anzianità si ottiene rapportando i relativi valori della linea.' The 'valori' in the table referred to are not money sums, they are simply figures, for example for 5 years' service for a certain level, the figure given is '1,000', with no number being higher 1,800. And the figures are not automatically higher the higher the level or the longer the length of service. So I'm not sure that they can be salary brackets. They would appear to be part of a multiplication or formula.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annpollak
43 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: or pay scales, http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk... but it makes little difference http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="salary scales"&btnG=Ce...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim ;)