KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

Impostazione (di valutazioni)

English translation: valuation (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Impostazione (di valutazioni)
English translation:valuation (in context)
Entered by: Joanna M Case

15:34 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / actuarial
Italian term or phrase: Impostazione (di valutazioni)
'Impostazione delle valutazioni attuariali e metodologia seguita'

This is the heading of a section in an actuarial report

The section talks about the purpose of the valuations, the amounts to be determined, how they determined them, e.g. estimates and assumptions made and, as the heading suggests, the methodology followed.

Of the translations already in Kudoz, none seem suitable given the section content. 'Scope' and 'drawing up' are the best I have come up with so far.
Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
valuation (in context)
Explanation:
"Actuarial valuation and methods"
I would stay vague. Impostazione is just vague verbiage, the important details will be under the heading. Also it Googles very very highly.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
in the context this fits the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Valuation scope (and assumptions)
tonyran
4Formatting
Tom in London
4valuation (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3Formulation
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formatting


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formulation


Explanation:
prob

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valuation scope (and assumptions)


Explanation:
By "impostazione" I think they are referring to the scope of and the reasons for the actuarial valuation - i.e. why it's being carried out. I think the "metodologia" could be translated as "and assumptions" following "Valuation Scope"

tonyran
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuation (in context)


Explanation:
"Actuarial valuation and methods"
I would stay vague. Impostazione is just vague verbiage, the important details will be under the heading. Also it Googles very very highly.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22Actuarial++valuation...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423
Grading comment
in the context this fits the best