KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

reintegrazione del capitale sociale

English translation: recapitalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reintegrazione del capitale sociale
English translation:recapitalization
Entered by: Francesca Zanette

11:39 Nov 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: reintegrazione del capitale sociale
SE SI VERIFICA UNA PERDITA DEL CAPITALE SOCIALE, NON PUO' FARSI LUOGO LA DISTRIBUZIONE DEGLI UTILI FINO A CHE IL CAPITALE NON SIA REINTEGRATO O RIDOTTO IN MISURA PROPORZIONALE.
I cannot find a suitable translation for "reintegrare il capitale"
Francesca Zanette
France
recapitalization
Explanation:
Should there be a loss of share capital, dividends may not be distributed until a recapitalization has occurred
Selected response from:

annpollak
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recapitalization
annpollak
4 +1top-up of share capital
Jean Martin
4replenishment or reinstatement of the share capitalxxxAdrian MM.
3replacement of share capital
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1reintagration of share capitaldariodipi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
replacement of share capital


Explanation:
I feel that this is specific to Italy because other countries don't have quite the same restriction on dividends, although perhaps they ought to have it. So there is no specific phrase or term in English.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reintagration of share capital


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-22 12:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reintegration

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  annpollak: do not agree
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recapitalization


Explanation:
Should there be a loss of share capital, dividends may not be distributed until a recapitalization has occurred

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariodipi
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-up of share capital


Explanation:
Another solution.

until the capital is topped up or reduced proportionally

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
21 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replenishment or reinstatement of the share capital


Explanation:
Reinstatment Googles only with capital punishment, whilst that is not the end of the matter.



Example sentence(s):
  • 22 May 2008 ... UBS offers shares at a steep discount to replenish capital.

    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2008/05/22/business/ubs.php
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52