KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

valore di realizzo

English translation: realisable value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valore di realizzo
English translation:realisable value
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

14:41 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / company asset valuation
Italian term or phrase: valore di realizzo
"I crediti commerciali sono stati iscritti (nella contabilità) in relazione al loro "valore di realizzo"".
The glossary gives 2 possibilities: foreclosure (which I think only refers to property) and break-up value which I have never heard of before. Can you confirm that, IN THIS CONTEXT, break-up value is the correct translation or is there some other term (e.g. resale value) that would be more appropriate? many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
realisable value
Explanation:
See:

#
Trade receivables are measured at amortised cost or at net realisable value, if lower, equivalent to nominal value less allowances for doubtful trade ...
www.report2005.novozymes.com/Menu/Other information - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Kingsgate 2007 Annual Report
Trade receivables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently ... and finished goods are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. ...
www.kingsgate.com.au/1-annual-report/financial-notes4.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
# [DOC]
Accounting policies (continued)
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. ... Trade receivables do not carry any interest and are stated at their nominal value ...
www.morson.com/downloads/IFRS Accounting Policies.doc - Similar pages
#
Pageinmotion-Virtual-Documents-Online-Sample-Document
(k) Trade receivables Trade receivables are recognised initially at fair value and ... Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary ...
www.myvirtualpaper.com/doc/Pageinmotion/Pharmaxis_Annual_Re...
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks, Jean, and thanks to peers for backup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3realisable value
Jean Martin
5realisable value
James (Jim) Davis
4at fair valuedariodipi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at fair value


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair_value

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realisable value


Explanation:
See:

#
Trade receivables are measured at amortised cost or at net realisable value, if lower, equivalent to nominal value less allowances for doubtful trade ...
www.report2005.novozymes.com/Menu/Other information - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Kingsgate 2007 Annual Report
Trade receivables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently ... and finished goods are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. ...
www.kingsgate.com.au/1-annual-report/financial-notes4.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
# [DOC]
Accounting policies (continued)
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. ... Trade receivables do not carry any interest and are stated at their nominal value ...
www.morson.com/downloads/IFRS Accounting Policies.doc - Similar pages
#
Pageinmotion-Virtual-Documents-Online-Sample-Document
(k) Trade receivables Trade receivables are recognised initially at fair value and ... Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary ...
www.myvirtualpaper.com/doc/Pageinmotion/Pharmaxis_Annual_Re...

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks, Jean, and thanks to peers for backup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: shucks :-)))
1 min

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
17 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realisable value


Explanation:
The realisable value, or the what you can get from selling it, the "market value" or "market price" is not always the same as the "fair value". In fact if there is no market for something (cannot be sold, with a zero realisable value), it can still be given a "fair value".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_Realizable_Value
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22realizable+value%22&...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423