KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

tasso di attualizzazione

English translation: discount rate; actualization rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tasso di attualizzazione
English translation:discount rate; actualization rate
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

15:50 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / company asset valuation
Italian term or phrase: tasso di attualizzazione
Can someone suggest how I can translate this given that it is apparently not the same as tasso di remunerazione, tasso di capitalizzazione and tasso di rendimento, all of which appear in the same text under different headings but without explaining the difference between these (which I was translating as interest rate until I realized they were intended to mean different concepts). HELP! Thanks
Susan Gastaldi
actualization rate
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="actualization rate"&met...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-11-29 15:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasso_di_attualizzazione
"Il tasso di attualizzazione è quel tasso d'interesse da impiegare per trasferire al tempo 0, ossia all'attualità o "ad oggi", un capitale finanziario esigibile ad una certa data futura (o comunque un certo flusso di cassa futuro), in modo che quel capitale attualizzato, cioè esigibile oggi, sia finanziariamente equivalente al capitale esigibile in data futura."

http://anale.steconomice.evonet.ro/arhiva/2007/economics-and...
"A special importance for the sensitivity of the registered results is the actualization rate. This rate expresses the dimension by which the benefits obtained in a future period must be adjusted to so that they can be compared to present values, an essential aspect to take the investment decision."

Spero aiuti.
Selected response from:

justdone
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Jusdone, and thanks to others too. I have used "actualisation rate" since I have also found it in some texts and am unwilling to risk making a mistake (or being misunderstood) if I use discount rate which is obviously the more common British term. Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discount rate (for discounting to present values)
James (Jim) Davis
5discount rateBrannigan
3actualization ratejustdone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discount rate (for discounting to present values)


Explanation:
You might put it as "present value discount rate" it is in fact a risk free interest rate.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_present_value


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/discountrate.asp?viewed=...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discount_rate
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
34 mins

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actualization rate


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="actualization rate"&met...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-11-29 15:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasso_di_attualizzazione
"Il tasso di attualizzazione è quel tasso d'interesse da impiegare per trasferire al tempo 0, ossia all'attualità o "ad oggi", un capitale finanziario esigibile ad una certa data futura (o comunque un certo flusso di cassa futuro), in modo che quel capitale attualizzato, cioè esigibile oggi, sia finanziariamente equivalente al capitale esigibile in data futura."

http://anale.steconomice.evonet.ro/arhiva/2007/economics-and...
"A special importance for the sensitivity of the registered results is the actualization rate. This rate expresses the dimension by which the benefits obtained in a future period must be adjusted to so that they can be compared to present values, an essential aspect to take the investment decision."

Spero aiuti.


justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Jusdone, and thanks to others too. I have used "actualisation rate" since I have also found it in some texts and am unwilling to risk making a mistake (or being misunderstood) if I use discount rate which is obviously the more common British term. Thanks to all for your help

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discount rate


Explanation:
though actualization rate is often used (and perfectly understood) internationally.

Brannigan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English