KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

tasso di remunerazione

English translation: interest rate; remuneration rate; rate of return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tasso di remunerazione
English translation:interest rate; remuneration rate; rate of return
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

15:51 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / company asset valuation
Italian term or phrase: tasso di remunerazione
Can someone suggest how I can translate this given that it is apparently not the same as tasso di attualizzazione, tasso di capitalizzazione and tasso di rendimento, all of which appear in the same text under different headings but without explaining the difference between these (which I was translating as interest rate until I realized they were intended to mean different concepts). HELP! Thanks
Susan Gastaldi
interest rate
Explanation:
Having seen the context from other questions on the same translation, this is almost undoubtedly an interest rate.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Don't know which answer is best but am relying on you since you have given me very authoritative help with the other terms - but thanks anyway to the others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1remuneration ratejustdone
4interest rate
James (Jim) Davis
3rate of return
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate of return


Explanation:
To distingush this from tasso di rendimento, which I would translate as yield rate.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest rate


Explanation:
Having seen the context from other questions on the same translation, this is almost undoubtedly an interest rate.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22tasso+di+remunerazio...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423
Grading comment
Don't know which answer is best but am relying on you since you have given me very authoritative help with the other terms - but thanks anyway to the others

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remuneration rate


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="remuneration rate"&meta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2008-11-30 14:53:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'll just add that "tasso di remunerazione" is what lender gets lending his money. It can' be used as a sinonym of "tasso d'interesse" wich can be referred to both landing and borrowing.
==========================================
In economia, il tasso (o saggio) di interesse rappresenta la misura dell'interesse su un prestito e l'importo della remunerazione spettante al prestatore.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasso_di_interesse

May be in english they have the same meaning. I really am NOT able to judge :-(

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
44 mins
  -> Di nuovo grazie!