KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

tasso di rendimento

English translation: rate of return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tasso di rendimento
English translation:rate of return
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

15:53 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / company asset valuation
Italian term or phrase: tasso di rendimento
Can someone suggest how I can translate this given that it is apparently not the same as tasso di attualizzazione, tasso di remunerazione and tasso di capitalizzazione, all of which appear in the same text under different headings but without explaining the difference between these (which I was translating as interest rate until I realized they were intended to mean different concepts). HELP! Thanks
Susan Gastaldi
rate of return
Explanation:
This is the return on your investment in a given period. Invest 100 euro and sell after a year at 105 and you have a rate of return or return on investment of 5%
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, boys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rate of return
James (Jim) Davis
3yield rate
Jean Martin
3benefit rate
Cristina intern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benefit rate


Explanation:
---

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate of return


Explanation:
This is the return on your investment in a given period. Invest 100 euro and sell after a year at 105 and you have a rate of return or return on investment of 5%


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22tasso+di+rendimento%...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rate_of_return
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423
Grading comment
Thanks, boys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
45 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yield rate


Explanation:
Only to distingush it from "tasso di remunerazione", which I would translate as rate of return.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167