KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

sovrareddito

English translation: Excess Earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sovrareddito
English translation:Excess Earnings
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

11:36 Nov 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / company business plan
Italian term or phrase: sovrareddito
List of contents: Tasso di rendimento soddisfacente del capitale di rischio, tasso di attualizzazione del sovrareddito e numero di anni a cui si riferisce il processo di attualizzazione.
I hope this is enough context to offer a suitable translation. (I have translated "plusvalenze" elsewhere in the text as "capital gains"). There is also a "sottoreddito" further on. Any suggestions welcome - thanks
Susan Gastaldi
Excess Earnings
Explanation:
Seems like a mixed cost of capital and future earnings appraisal of the value of a company. The excess earnings might be over and above the average for the sector, which more technically is this:

Excess Earnings – that amount of anticipated benefits that exceeds a fair rate of return on the value of a selected asset base (often net tangible assets) used to generate those anticipated benefits.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you again Jim and thanks to Giovanni too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Excess Earnings
James (Jim) Davis
3profit
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit


Explanation:
una possibilità
www.lostudiotelematico.it/docs/circolari/11 Articolo metodo...

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excess Earnings


Explanation:
Seems like a mixed cost of capital and future earnings appraisal of the value of a company. The excess earnings might be over and above the average for the sector, which more technically is this:

Excess Earnings – that amount of anticipated benefits that exceeds a fair rate of return on the value of a selected asset base (often net tangible assets) used to generate those anticipated benefits.


    Reference: http://www.go-iba.org/glossary.php
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423
Grading comment
Thank you again Jim and thanks to Giovanni too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
28 mins

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day1 hr