KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

accantonamenti a bilancio

English translation: provisions in the accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accantonamenti a bilancio
English translation:provisions in the accounts
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

11:15 Aug 4, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Procedures Manual
Italian term or phrase: accantonamenti a bilancio
context: A fine gennairo di ogni anno è necessario fare una stima dei costi relativi ai congressi al fine di accantonare a bilancio quella parte relativa a fatture ancora da ricevere.

I understand that accantonamento is to due with earmarking/setting aside/provision etc., but how does this fit in with 'bilancio'?

I'd really appreciate any ideas.

Best wishes, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
provisions in the accounts
Explanation:
"in order to make a provision in the accounts". This is a future cost which will definitely be incurred because it is known that the invoices will be received. So a provision must be made.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again for your input Jim.

For the information of future users, I thought both were good, but I can only give the points to one person, so it would depend on how to phrase in the sentence. I like the fact that this entry has an explanation of what this means.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisions in the accounts
James (Jim) Davis
4to make provision in the accounts for ...
InfoMarex


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions in the accounts


Explanation:
"in order to make a provision in the accounts". This is a future cost which will definitely be incurred because it is known that the invoices will be received. So a provision must be made.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1423
Grading comment
Thanks again for your input Jim.

For the information of future users, I thought both were good, but I can only give the points to one person, so it would depend on how to phrase in the sentence. I like the fact that this entry has an explanation of what this means.

Best wishes, Lilly
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your input again Jim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make provision in the accounts for ...


Explanation:
"Accantonamenti" are generally provisions. But with a verb, the singular form is used.

InfoMarex
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks again InfoMarex!