KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

accantonamento d'ingresso

English translation: first impairment charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accantonamento d'ingresso
English translation:first impairment charge
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

22:47 Dec 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: accantonamento d'ingresso
This is a description of steps to be taken when a substandard loan is reclassified as a doubtful loan.

context: "All’atto del passaggio di status è prevista l’effettuazione di un primo accantonamento in c/capitale, denominato “accantonamento d’ingresso. Tale previsione deriva dall’esigenza di valutare la previsione di recupero del credito riclassificato sin dal relativo passaggio di status."
Elizabeth Faracini
United States
first impairment charge
Explanation:
Acoording to Bank of Italy regulatons there are around four different classes of "doubtful" loans and this it seems is the first. When a loan becomes "doubtful" it becomes "impaired" and an "impairment charge" must be made, (because it is doubtful whether it will all be repaid) which basically reduces the value of the loan on the books.

However, I wish you had givent the Italian term used for "substandard", which is why I have only given medium confidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-10 14:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An "incaglio" is not a substandard loan. A substandard loan is a poor quality loan without good collateral and where the borrower has a low income.
An incaglio is a doubful debt or impaired loan. Now if you can tell me what the Italian for "doubtful" is we might get somewhere. The "accantamento d'ingresso" would occur with a change of status from "in bonis" (performing) to "incaglio" (impaired) before going to "sofferenza" (non performing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-10 14:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh that is a simplification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-10 16:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK that would mean that they didn't make an impairment charge untill it went from incaglio to sofferenza.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raise of capital through the forecast inflowsadriana ghita
3 +1first impairment charge
James (Jim) Davis
4accrual of income
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrual of income


Explanation:
income reserve

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raise of capital through the forecast inflows


Explanation:
l'accantonamento=putting aside,provision,
ingresso=entrance,income

adriana ghita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first impairment charge


Explanation:
Acoording to Bank of Italy regulatons there are around four different classes of "doubtful" loans and this it seems is the first. When a loan becomes "doubtful" it becomes "impaired" and an "impairment charge" must be made, (because it is doubtful whether it will all be repaid) which basically reduces the value of the loan on the books.

However, I wish you had givent the Italian term used for "substandard", which is why I have only given medium confidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-10 14:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An "incaglio" is not a substandard loan. A substandard loan is a poor quality loan without good collateral and where the borrower has a low income.
An incaglio is a doubful debt or impaired loan. Now if you can tell me what the Italian for "doubtful" is we might get somewhere. The "accantamento d'ingresso" would occur with a change of status from "in bonis" (performing) to "incaglio" (impaired) before going to "sofferenza" (non performing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-10 14:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh that is a simplification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-10 16:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK that would mean that they didn't make an impairment charge untill it went from incaglio to sofferenza.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1431
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jim, The "substandard" loan is "incaglio" (client's preferred translation).

Asker: Hi Jim, "Doubtful" is "sofferenza"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
4 hrs