KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

anagrafica

English translation: details


09:14 Sep 2, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Italian term or phrase: anagrafica
Termine da tradurre in un software gestionale.
Anagrafica clienti /fornitori ma anche anagrafica pagamento, anagrafica di magazzino, anagrafica causale contabile.
E' il titolo della form dove l'utente va ad inserire i dati relativi all'oggetto.
ennie77
English translation:details
Explanation:
If this is the title of the form where details of customers, suppliers and payments are entered, the use the word "details"
"customer details", "supplier details", etc. As for the "causale", you could probably just use "description of transaction", which is of course the reason for the transaction, the item that is actually bought/sold.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I like your translation, it's exactly what I've been talking about.
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2record
Dominic Currie
4 +2details
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1register
ida coppola


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
record


Explanation:
a possibility. i.e. customer/supplier record, payment record...etc. (not sure how to translate "causale contabile")

Essentially, the entry in the software that stores the details of the "object" i.e. customer/supplier, payment .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-02 09:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ITI...
and
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ITIT351&q="pa...


Dominic Currie
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There's several ways you can translate this, but you were first.
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register


Explanation:
che ricorda registry = anagrafe..

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
details


Explanation:
If this is the title of the form where details of customers, suppliers and payments are entered, the use the word "details"
"customer details", "supplier details", etc. As for the "causale", you could probably just use "description of transaction", which is of course the reason for the transaction, the item that is actually bought/sold.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1431
Grading comment
I like your translation, it's exactly what I've been talking about.
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katharine Ridgard
2 hrs

agree  eccotraduttrice: This was my thought as well.
7 hrs