KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

traslazione dell'imposta

English translation: passing on the cost of taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traslazione dell\'imposta
English translation:passing on the cost of taxes
Entered by: Ian Mansbridge

12:00 Feb 15, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: traslazione dell'imposta
I understand exactly what the term means (the passing of a tax by one person to another), but am not sure of the correct English term - is it 'tax transfer' / 'tax translation' or something else?

Thank you!
Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
passing on the cost of taxes
Explanation:
There is no specific term for this in English, that I know of, although the concept is well-known. In English the terms used are "tax incidence" and "tax burden where the distinction is between where the tax is collected (e.g. property tax) and who actually pays it (e.g. tenants with higher rents bear the burden because the incidence falls on them) because the cost of the taxation is passed on by increasing the price of something.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_incidence

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traslazione_dei_tributi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2012-02-17 14:16:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You should try and take back the points and give them to Francesca.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks very much, very helpful info
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax shifting
fbbest
4passing on the cost of taxes
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax shifting


Explanation:
or 'shifting of tax'

Vedi CODELUPPI dizionario di economia, banca e borsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2012-02-17 14:11:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The term is widely used in the US only (.. maybe)
http://www.heritage.org/research/reports/2004/11/tax-inciden... Incidence, Tax Burden, and Tax Shifting: Who Really Pays the Tax?

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/shifting-and-in...
An economic outcome of taxation that occurs when the income of a targeted group is negatively affected causing it to transfer the tax burden to another group thereby sharing the burden. For example, an additional business tax might cause businesses to increase their costs of goods sold to consumers in order to offset income lost to taxes.

and of course the missing Italian context
http://www.simone.it/newdiz/newdiz.php?action=view&dizionari...
Traslazione dell'imposta

Processo attraverso il quale coloro che sono tenuti legalmente al pagamento dell'imposta (contribuenti di diritto) trasferiscono in tutto o in parte l'onere ad altri soggetti (contribuenti di fatto), in virtù della variazione del livello dei prezzi generata dall'introduzione dell'imposta stessa.
La traslazione può essere distinta a seconda della direzione e dell'entità.
Nel primo caso essa viene ulteriormente classificata in:
— traslazione in avanti, che si verifica quando l'imposta colpisce il produttore provocando una restrizione dell'offerta ma essa viene trasferita al consumatore attraverso un aumento del prezzo del bene tassato;
— traslazione all'indietro, con cui l'imposta viene trasferita dal consumatore al produttore; infatti, in questo caso la tassazione di un determinato bene conduce ad una riduzione della domanda dello stesso;
— traslazione verticale, la quale si verifica qualora la variazione dei prezzi riguarda il bene colpito dall'imposta e i beni strumentali necessari a produrlo qualora si tratti di un bene finito;
— traslazione obliqua, con cui l'imposta fissata per un determinato bene viene trasferita sui consumatori di un altro bene non tassato attraverso la modificazione della domanda o dell'offerta di quest'ultimo.
Infine la traslazione può assumere entità diversa a seconda:
— dell'ammontare dell'imposta: un'imposta piccola può lasciare inalterato il livello dei prezzi;
— dell'estensione dell'imposta: ad esempio un'imposta specifica (v.) produce dei mutamenti solo nel settore a cui è destinata e non comporta alterazione degli equilibri di altri settori;
— del tempo: affinché la traslazione dell'imposta si verifichi è necessario che gli operatori economici adattino i propri comportamenti alla nuova situazione;
— del metodo di commisurazione dell'imposta: ogni imposta può assumere forme molteplici (ad valorem, specifica, generale, speciale) e di conseguenza la traslazione può assumere diversi gradi.
La traslazione costituisce uno dei principali effetti conseguenti all'introduzione delle imposte ed è oggetto di studio di una branca delle scienze delle finanze che prende il nome di teoria della incidenza delle imposte (v.); infatti, quest'ultima analizza tutti i mutamenti prodotti nelle variabili economiche a seguito di cambiamenti operati nel sistema tributario.

Kindest Regards from Rome
Francesca

fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passing on the cost of taxes


Explanation:
There is no specific term for this in English, that I know of, although the concept is well-known. In English the terms used are "tax incidence" and "tax burden where the distinction is between where the tax is collected (e.g. property tax) and who actually pays it (e.g. tenants with higher rents bear the burden because the incidence falls on them) because the cost of the taxation is passed on by increasing the price of something.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_incidence

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traslazione_dei_tributi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2012-02-17 14:16:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You should try and take back the points and give them to Francesca.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1427
Grading comment
Thanks very much, very helpful info

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: pass the burden of the tax
25 mins

disagree  fbbest: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/shifting-and-in...
2 days1 hr