KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

conto economico per scostamenti

English translation: variance income statement


12:41 Feb 26, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / conto economico
Italian term or phrase: conto economico per scostamenti
Conto economico per scostamenti e conto economico riclassificato
(sorry no other context, just a list of deliverables)
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
English translation:variance income statement
Explanation:
not really a standard term as jim pointed out
but this is short option

and there are a few (very few) occurences in google
http://www.seqola.com/docs/FRX/FRX02.pdf

more frequent terms are:
income statement variance report and variance report
which are not however exactly what you are looking for
Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variance income statement
cristianac
4income statement comparison with budgeted figures
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income statement comparison with budgeted figures


Explanation:
This isn't a standard term. In fact nobody is using it on the web:
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="conto ...

However the term scostamenti is very commonly used for an analysis of the "scostamenti dalle previsioni". A comparison of actual figures with budgeted or forecast figures.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1427

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variance income statement


Explanation:
not really a standard term as jim pointed out
but this is short option

and there are a few (very few) occurences in google
http://www.seqola.com/docs/FRX/FRX02.pdf

more frequent terms are:
income statement variance report and variance report
which are not however exactly what you are looking for

cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs
  -> thank you Peter!