KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

Gli utilizzi

English translation: Uses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gli utilizzi
English translation:Uses
Entered by: Aquamarine76

16:44 Feb 28, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: Gli utilizzi
For financial statements, I dont think these are profits here, pls see below, help appreciated thanks

Il dettaglio degli incrementi delle imposte anticipate è contenuto nello specifico prospetto redatto a commento della voce E) 22 del Conto Economico.
Gli utilizzi si riferiscono alle imposte anticipate relative a spese di rappresentanza realizzate in esercizi precedenti ma di competenza fiscale dell'esercizio.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Uses
Explanation:
These are uses of provisions. Companies make provisions in their accounts for taxes that they will have to pay. When they pay the tax they "use" the provision, which reverses.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Uses
James (Jim) Davis
4entries/items
Gisella Giarrusso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entries/items


Explanation:
I think it actually refers to the amounts entered in the report
buon lavoro!

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uses


Explanation:
These are uses of provisions. Companies make provisions in their accounts for taxes that they will have to pay. When they pay the tax they "use" the provision, which reverses.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1427
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs