KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

Forn. Immobilizz.

English translation: suppliers of non current assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Forn. Immobilizz.
English translation:suppliers of non current assets
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:40 Feb 29, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: Forn. Immobilizz.
For financial statements, please see below, had meant to ask this question but my puter got stuck.. thanks :)

-/+) variaz. netta crediti comm. e diversi a m/l termine (esc. cred. cess. imm.)
- xxx
(+/-) variazion netta debiti commerciali e diversi a breve (escl.
Forn.
Immobilizz.)
Aquamarine76
Ireland
suppliers of non current assets
Explanation:
Excluding payables to suppliers of non current assets
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/accounting/4710...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-02-29 12:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Oliver: "is it short for fornito, fornitore or fornitura?"
It doesn't really make a lot of difference and the author probably didn't think past the letter "n". The line item is for net changes in trade and other short term payables "(+/-) variazion netta debiti commerciali e diversi a breve". The part in brackets "(escl. Forn. Immobilizz.)" says that the item does not include payments made for fixed assets. It is only for things used and consumed directly in production. You can put is payables "for the supply of" "for suppplies of" "to suppliers of" or you could just omit it and say "payables for fixed assets"

Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suppliers of non current assets
James (Jim) Davis
3Yield on fixed assetsOliver Toogood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Forn. Immobilizz.)
Yield on fixed assets


Explanation:
The contribution or provision of fixed assets are other possibilities, but my guess here is that it means the contribution made to the balance sheet by the fixed assets.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Any links? Why would trade receivables be recognised net of interest or dividends on fixed assets? // But trade receivables are current assets, not fixed assets!
4 hrs
  -> Because interest may not be being charged, nor dividends accruing, no way of knowing anyway;

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Forn. Immobilizz.)
suppliers of non current assets


Explanation:
Excluding payables to suppliers of non current assets
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/accounting/4710...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-02-29 12:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Oliver: "is it short for fornito, fornitore or fornitura?"
It doesn't really make a lot of difference and the author probably didn't think past the letter "n". The line item is for net changes in trade and other short term payables "(+/-) variazion netta debiti commerciali e diversi a breve". The part in brackets "(escl. Forn. Immobilizz.)" says that the item does not include payments made for fixed assets. It is only for things used and consumed directly in production. You can put is payables "for the supply of" "for suppplies of" "to suppliers of" or you could just omit it and say "payables for fixed assets"



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1427
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Forn. comes from fornire, but is it short for fornito, fornitore or fornitura? Your link is inconclusive too.//'Imobbs' are definitely fixed assets or capital assets, for sure.
13 mins