KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

proventizzazione fondi

English translation: use of provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proventizzazione fondi
English translation:use of provisions
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

13:14 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: proventizzazione fondi
Recupero spese trasporto
Plusvalenze alienazione cespiti
Royalties
Proventizzazione fondi
Sopravvenienze attive
Ricavi distribuzione
Altri proventi

From a table in a financial statement. Thanks v. much for any suggestions.
Claire Titchmarsh
use of provisions
Explanation:
I think that this means the use of risk provisions during the year (as opposed to charges to the provisions), thereby increasing revenues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-07-05 15:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reliable source (my CA husband!) informs me that the term used in UK financial statements is release of provisions no longer required.
This differs from use of risk provisions (utilizzo fondi rischi)when funds are taken from a risk provision to cover a specific liability (say a bad debt).
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I think this is the one that fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use of provisions
Jean Martin
4deposits revenue
Vittorio Preite
3income from funds
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income from funds


Explanation:
non sapendo nulla dell'azienda non sono sicuro se si tratta di fondi d'investimento, vedi te se potrebbe andare, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposits revenue


Explanation:
,

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of provisions


Explanation:
I think that this means the use of risk provisions during the year (as opposed to charges to the provisions), thereby increasing revenues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-07-05 15:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reliable source (my CA husband!) informs me that the term used in UK financial statements is release of provisions no longer required.
This differs from use of risk provisions (utilizzo fondi rischi)when funds are taken from a risk provision to cover a specific liability (say a bad debt).

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I think this is the one that fits best.