KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

disinquinamento

English translation: clean up


16:42 Aug 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: disinquinamento
Hi folks, this involves the amendments in Italian corporate law regarding the drafting of financial statements:

Si è proceduto al disinquinamento del bilancio di XX dagli effetti degli stanziamenti effettuati in esercizi precedneti in esclusiva applicazione di norme tributarie.

TIA
Catherine
Catherine Bolton
English translation:clean up
Explanation:
Catherine, I would opt for clean up - I have seen this term used in this context on several occasions.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
After more research, I decided to go with this one.
Thanks everyone and Buon Ferragosto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1purging the budgetVittorio Felaco
4clean up
Jean Martin
3neutralization of the effects ofGiacomo Camaiora
3to free .. ...from
Vittorio Preite
3sort out [the wheat from the chaff]xxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to free .. ...from


Explanation:
can't thing of anything else

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sort out [the wheat from the chaff]


Explanation:
Another option...

Good luck, Catherine! :-))

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purging the budget


Explanation:
Purging the budget of those items that for one reason or another no longer belong there.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day13 hrs
  -> Grazie!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean up


Explanation:
Catherine, I would opt for clean up - I have seen this term used in this context on several occasions.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
After more research, I decided to go with this one.
Thanks everyone and Buon Ferragosto.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutralization of the effects of


Explanation:
or in UK: neutralisation .....

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4