KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

offerta espositiva

English translation: products on display


09:27 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / trade fair press release
Italian term or phrase: offerta espositiva
"L’offerta espositiva della Mostra sarà quindi arricchita da tutta la gamma dei prodotti presenti sul mercato..."
This term is always a problem to translate, I usually manage to get round it by using "exhibition" or "products exhibited", but can't in this case. Suggestions would be gratefully received!
Anne Micallef
English translation:products on display
Explanation:
I use sometimes
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
More or less what I usually use, I guess there's not really any better way of expressing it! Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2products on displayxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1display
Mario Calvagna


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
products on display


Explanation:
I use sometimes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
More or less what I usually use, I guess there's not really any better way of expressing it! Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
205 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display


Explanation:
Dipende dal senso che si vuole dare alla frase. Io personalmente girerei l'intera frase cosí:

The Display on offer at the Exhibition will therefore be enriched by the complete range of products currently available on the market.

oppure

Having the complete range of products currently available on the market on display, will therefore enrich the exhibition.

Personalmente preferisco la prime, benchè penso che entrambe siano corrette.

Mario Calvagna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Pistillo: like the first one!
23 mins
  -> grazie giovanna.