KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

coccolare

English translation: pamper, coddle


14:48 Jul 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / corrispondence
Italian term or phrase: coccolare
doing sweet things to someone that you love
lorella
English translation:pamper, coddle
Explanation:
ma ripeto, il contesto aiuterebbe molto

:-)
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hug, cuddle
Federica Masante
4lovey-dovey, pet, and many others
luskie
4pamper, coddleRomina Minucci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pamper, coddle


Explanation:
ma ripeto, il contesto aiuterebbe molto

:-)

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thank you very much

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hug, cuddle


Explanation:
other options

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: cuddle
26 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lovey-dovey, pet, and many others


Explanation:
poco tempo fa ho tradotto coccoloso (di un uomo verso la donna amata) con lovey-dovey, come mi è stato suggerito da una collega proziana

lovey-dovey non è anche un verbo (almeno credo), ma potresti sempre usare to be a lovey-dovey o simily

ti inserisco alcune altre possibilità suggerite dal websters on-line - coccolare ha molte diverse sfumature, e forse qui puoi trovare quella che preferisci:

coccolare (canoodle, Cocker, coddle, cosher, cosset, lap, mollycoddle, pamper, pet), abbraccio affettuoso, abbracciare (clasp, embrace, embrace each other, enclose, enfold, fold, hug, inclose, include, span).

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

hth!

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8