KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

invito alla mostra

English translation: Invitation to the exhibition/show


22:36 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / brochure
Italian term or phrase: invito alla mostra
This is a caption for a photo. I am translating from E to Japanese but English dose not make sense so I would like to ask your opinion.

Please answer in English!
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:Invitation to the exhibition/show
Explanation:
what else?
Selected response from:

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Invitation to the exhibition/show
Ford Prefect
5 +2invitation to the exhibit
Kara Bacchi
4 +1exhibition invite
Luuk Arens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Invitation to the exhibition/show


Explanation:
what else?

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kara Bacchi: Invitation to the Exhibit
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  marionclarion: I agree with Invitation to the Exhibition, although it could equally be ... Invitation to the Show.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxDCypher: consider also "invitation to AN exhibition" (an acceptable translation to use the indefinite article in this case)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks - I agree it could be definite or indefinite, depends on whether the ST is particular or general.

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  transparx
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Calvagna
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Garaemma: I agree
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invitation to the exhibit


Explanation:
I would say "exhibit" instead of "exhibition"

Invitation to the exhibit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-10-25 01:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand firm that you would say art exhibit and not exhibition. You could however say an exhibition of artwork. I would love to be invited to an art exhibit on occasion, which is definitely what is used here in the US. This discussion is an "exhibition" of US vs. British linguistics.

Kara Bacchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marionclarion: Firstly I believe "mostra" is an exhibition, not an exhibit; secondly I don't think you would invite someone or be invited to the exhibit!?! FOr me an exhibit is an object being shown at an exhibition - and in UK a mostra can also can be called a show
24 mins
  -> Here in the US we DO say "exhibit" more readily that exhibition. Show would actually translate "spettacolo" in italian. Maybe it's one of those cases of "where you are" that determines the correct term.

agree  xxxDCypher: consider also "invitation to AN exhibit" (an acceptable translation to use the indefinite article in this case)
7 hrs

agree  transparx: true, exhibit and exhibition can be used interchangeably as far as i know.
8 hrs

agree  Mario Calvagna: you are right, exhibit is correct also (or at least I have heard it a lot from my american colleagues), but not used much in uk. but still correct!!!!
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibition invite


Explanation:
This would refer to the actual (printed) invitation. Found it next to a picture which shows an invite. Have a look at www.practise.co.uk/work/2004/donald-judd.html
Hope this is not adding to the USvsUK English confusion :)

Luuk Arens
Tajikistan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: this is correct also in my opinion. if referring to the "ticket" itself. which it may well be
12 hrs
  -> tnx