KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

delegato a prese visioni delle gare

English translation: in charge of (re)viewing tender documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:delegato a prese visioni delle gare
English translation:in charge of (re)viewing tender documentation
Entered by: Linda 969

10:12 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: delegato a prese visioni delle gare
I cannot get my head around this sentence.


Thanks
Garaemma
United Kingdom
in charge of (re)viewing tender documentation
Explanation:
*presa visione di* is typical bureaucratese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-25 12:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be what we're talking about:

http://www.edilbox.it/appalti/glossario.asp#o
Obbligo di presa visione della documentazione e dei luoghi: È la segnalazione dell'obbligo di presa visione della documentazione di gara o dei luoghi dove dovranno essere eseguiti i lavori, forniture e servizi

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thank you Linda I think your translation was the right answer.
Thanks Again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in charge of (re)viewing tender documentation
Linda 969
3assigned to view/photograph/film the competitions
xxxDCypher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned to view/photograph/film the competitions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-10-25 12:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gara d'appalto....in that case, I might say "responsible for overseeing/reviewing contract/tender offers/bids". You will have to be guided by the person's role and industry sector.

xxxDCypher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in charge of (re)viewing tender documentation


Explanation:
*presa visione di* is typical bureaucratese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-25 12:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be what we're talking about:

http://www.edilbox.it/appalti/glossario.asp#o
Obbligo di presa visione della documentazione e dei luoghi: È la segnalazione dell'obbligo di presa visione della documentazione di gara o dei luoghi dove dovranno essere eseguiti i lavori, forniture e servizi



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you Linda I think your translation was the right answer.
Thanks Again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Linda