sviluppo di stampe mappali

English translation: the development of printing of land registry maps

Italian term or phrase:sviluppo di stampe mappali
English translation:the development of printing of land registry maps
Entered by: marionclarion

13:09 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: sviluppo di stampe mappali
development of the printing of the map maybe I am wrong as I couldn`t find the word mappali anywhere and sviluppo is developing or development and stampe is print or press.
Garaemma
United Kingdom
the development of printing of land registry maps
Explanation:
mappale is a technical specialist term, an adjective specific to land registry maps

the development of printing of land registry maps
OR
development of land registry map printing
Selected response from:

marionclarion
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marion I have asked a few Italian friends and it yours was the right answer with the land registry map. Anyway thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the development of printing of land registry maps
marionclarion
4developing map prints
xxxDCypher
4development of printing of street maps
123xyz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development of printing of street maps


Explanation:
mappali = street maps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-25 13:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


map|pà|le
agg.
TS burocr., relativo a una mappa catastale

http://demauroparavia.it/66884

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-10-25 13:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'development of street map printing' would be better.
mappale = cadastral streetmap (bureaucratic). Not just any old map, you see.


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=mappali&sourceid=mozilla...
123xyz
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Daniel


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the development of printing of land registry maps


Explanation:
mappale is a technical specialist term, an adjective specific to land registry maps

the development of printing of land registry maps
OR
development of land registry map printing

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marion I have asked a few Italian friends and it yours was the right answer with the land registry map. Anyway thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: prefer the last option, though "sviluppo" might be something more routine than "development" - depends on context.
36 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developing map prints


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-25 16:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consider topographical or survey maps for the type of map. I think land registry is implied by mappali as marionclarion suggests, but I think this is a UK term and perhaps less universal. Developing of printing? or developing prints? There is a significant difference in meaning.

xxxDCypher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Paul