KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

sfera emozionale

English translation: emotional realm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfera emozionale
English translation:emotional realm
Entered by: Susana Galilea

03:32 Sep 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: sfera emozionale
the text is:

Innovazione, rispetto per l'ambiente e impatto visivo razionalmente non rientrano nei criteri di scelta, ma sono qualità che emergono quando se ne esprimono i significati pratici o si va nella sfera emozionale

Thanks in advance for any ideas
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
emotional realm
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your input. It was of great help!
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7emotional realmSusana Galilea
4 +1when dealing with feelingspotra
3 +1at emotional level/in emotional termsxxxCMJ_Trans
3emotional field
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
emotional realm


Explanation:
HTH

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your input. It was of great help!
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
45 mins

agree  transparx
1 hr

agree  KayW
4 hrs

agree  irenef: or "emotional sphere"
4 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
5 hrs

agree  Rachele Rossanese: i like this one!
10 hrs

agree  Flavia Cubeddu
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emotional field


Explanation:
potrebbe essere una variante....

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at emotional level/in emotional terms


Explanation:
I would rewrite that part - these aspects may not be selection criteria but they are bound to have an influence at emotional level

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when dealing with feelings


Explanation:
'Emotional' sounds like a verbatim translation rather than a localization. Also emotional has other nuances of meaning that relate more to an unstable state of mind rather than feelings per se.

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iris cartia
3301 days