KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

indetta

English translation: organized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indetta
English translation:organized
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

02:25 Nov 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: indetta
I lettori potranno ambire a vincere i prodotti, partecipando con un simbolico contributo devoluto in beneficenza alla lotteria*** indetta***, per l’occasione, dal magazine.
Thanks
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
organized
Explanation:
Per le lotterie vengono anche utilizzati i verbi
operate e conduct, ma vista la frase credo che organized sia il piu' adatto.
Aspetta eventualmente altri pareri. Ciao
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie mille ;-).
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7organized
texjax DDS PhD
3sponsored
Emily Goodpaster


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
organized


Explanation:
Per le lotterie vengono anche utilizzati i verbi
operate e conduct, ma vista la frase credo che organized sia il piu' adatto.
Aspetta eventualmente altri pareri. Ciao

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille ;-).
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
3 hrs
  -> grazie egaldelli

agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs
  -> thank you James

agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> grazie Gian

agree  Mara Ballarini
4 hrs
  -> grazie Mara

agree  irenef: simply that
5 hrs
  -> grazie irene

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> thank you Peter

agree  Pnina
7 hrs
  -> grazie Pnina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsored


Explanation:
Another idea, similar meaning...

"... a lottery sponsored by the magazine."


Emily Goodpaster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: indire e sponsorizzare non sono la stessa cosa
1 hr

agree  Loretta Bertoli
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!