KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

complicità (in this context)

English translation: build a bond with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rafforzano la complicità con
English translation:build a bond with
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

09:24 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: complicità (in this context)
Nell’ampio panorama internazionale, xxx favorisce l’interazione tra l’impresa e il mondo sportivo, accompagna le aziende nella costruzione di importanti partnership e nella realizzazione di esperienze che rafforzano la complicità con gli utenti.

Any brilliant ideas ??!!
Thanks in advance.
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
build a bond with / strengthen its connection with
Explanation:
two options that could fit the bill

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-13 09:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples:

Chief executive Bill Ford said that five years ago the company sketched a broad outline of corporate citizenship for the company that included a public commitment to *strengthen its “connection with society”* and play an active role to drive greater economic, social and environmental sustainability.
http://www.climatechangecorp.com/content.asp?ContentID=2548

The message I hear is loud and clear - Rotary needs to *strengthen its connection* with the community to serve others and to help improve its profile..
www.ribi.org/districts/committees.asp?DistCtteeID=212

It’s important for shops to support and *build a bond* with their local skateboarders...
www.transworldsnowboarding.com/twbiz/features/article/0,212...

From the shops point of view, YYY can *build a bond* with the local music scene by supplying the bands with this offer while also attracting people into the store...
http://www.tonesmusic.co.uk/page9.htm
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Thanks everyone !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2build a bond with / strengthen its connection with
irenef
4 +1liaison, collaboration, relationshipGalya Ivanova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liaison, collaboration, relationship


Explanation:
liasoin or collaboration with users



Example sentence(s):
  • Liaison with internal clients for resolving issues related to purchase ...
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: strengthen its relationship with customers
3 hrs
  -> grazie :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
build a bond with / strengthen its connection with


Explanation:
two options that could fit the bill

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-13 09:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples:

Chief executive Bill Ford said that five years ago the company sketched a broad outline of corporate citizenship for the company that included a public commitment to *strengthen its “connection with society”* and play an active role to drive greater economic, social and environmental sustainability.
http://www.climatechangecorp.com/content.asp?ContentID=2548

The message I hear is loud and clear - Rotary needs to *strengthen its connection* with the community to serve others and to help improve its profile..
www.ribi.org/districts/committees.asp?DistCtteeID=212

It’s important for shops to support and *build a bond* with their local skateboarders...
www.transworldsnowboarding.com/twbiz/features/article/0,212...

From the shops point of view, YYY can *build a bond* with the local music scene by supplying the bands with this offer while also attracting people into the store...
http://www.tonesmusic.co.uk/page9.htm

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: bond traduce meglio la complicità. Liaison, collaboration etc. mi sembrano troppo formali in questo contesto.
1 hr
  -> grazie, Lietta

agree  missdutch: d'accordo con Lietta; ciao splendida!
2 hrs
  -> sempre troppo buona, porzia. Come ti butta?