KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

aluminio al tornio

English translation: lathe-turned aluminum


15:18 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / watches
Italian term or phrase: aluminio al tornio
Hello everyone,

it comes froms a description of a watch and the processes used to make the watch:

due processi unici: "quello dell'alluminio al tornio" e blah blah.

what do you think?

any suggestions?

Thank you :)
Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:lathe-turned aluminum
Explanation:
The aluminum is worked on, presumably, a watchmakers lathe.
Selected response from:

Alexander Martin
Grading comment
Thank you... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aluminium turning
Gian
3lathe-turned aluminum
Alexander Martin


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aluminium turning


Explanation:
Turning- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Turning of aluminium alloys should be carried out at high speeds. The workpiece should be carefully clamped, in order to avoid damaging the surface. ...
www.alu-info.dk/HTML/alulib/modul/A00461.htm - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Aluminium Turning- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Aluminium Turning. Contact a supplier through the Businessmagnet Aluminium Turning page. Click for more details.
www.businessmagnet.co.uk/product/aluminiumturning.htm - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: If it really is the process. The material would be "turned aluminium".
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lathe-turned aluminum


Explanation:
The aluminum is worked on, presumably, a watchmakers lathe.

Alexander Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I was going to put that, but then I read the context and saw that it is a process, not a material
6 hrs