KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

bianco calce

English translation: lime white/whitewash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bianco calce
English translation:lime white/whitewash
Entered by: simon tanner

11:31 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: bianco calce
What do you call this color in English?
Robert Mongiello
lime white/whitewash
Explanation:
bianco di calce is whitewash. As seen in the reference below, lime white is used as the name of this colour
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lime white/whitewash
simon tanner
3chalk white
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lime white/whitewash


Explanation:
bianco di calce is whitewash. As seen in the reference below, lime white is used as the name of this colour


    Reference: http://www.farrow-ball.com/productdetails.aspx?pid=0001LW&ci...
simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
2 mins
  -> thanks Moranna

agree  Dana Rinaldi
14 mins
  -> thanks Dana

agree  Cristina Chaplin
16 mins
  -> thanks Cristina

agree  Pnina
23 mins
  -> thanks Pnina

agree  Peter Cox
32 mins
  -> thanks Peter

agree  texjax DDS PhD
56 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 hrs
  -> thanks Maria Luisa

agree  Gian
21 hrs
  -> thanks Gian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chalk white


Explanation:
if it's just for a colour name, I'd probably say this - lime could suggest a green tone in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-17 14:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops. have just seen Simon's paint ref./mention, but anyway:




BT Décor 1200 Chalk White Corded Telephone With Caller Display

http://www.choiceful.com/choiceful-id-5019-BT-Decor-1200-Cha...

WILTSHIRE WHITE
A pure chalk white as found in various regions of Great Britain. The famous 'white horses' of Wiltshire cut into the chalk and made in the 18th and 19th centuries exhibit this purity of colour.
http://www.heritagepaints.co.uk/wiltshire_white.html

Splash out with colour
Recognising this trend, Dulux has launched the Feature Wall range, giving every ... clove brown, lido blue, chalk white, Lincoln green. fresh plaster, ...
archive.oxfordmail.net/2007/5/31/156075.html - 16k -

Compare stores & shop for Appliances. Read consumer reviews before you buy Crown 2kw Fan Heater. ... 3 Contemporary Wall Hung Fire Chalk White Finish 2kW ...
www.bizrate.co.uk/heaters/oid653423244.html - 117k -

11/0 Chalk White Opaque Seed Beads (1 hank) - $2.63 : Beada Beada ...
Beada Beada 11/0 Chalk White Opaque Seed Beads (1 hank) - ... Crown Shaped Squaredelles 6mm Clear A/B (1 Crown Shaped Squaredelles 6mm Clear A/B (1 piece) ...
www.beadabeada.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&product... - 26k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20