KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

attivita' di guerilla

English translation: guerrilla warfare


09:06 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: attivita' di guerilla
This is from a presentation for a TV channel. This part describes the advertising approach. I don't understand what the term can possibly mean in this context.

I mezzi utilizzati per veicolare indizi e reality game saranno: video banner, social media per la parte digital. Mentre il suporto offline mettera' in scena attivita' di guerilla, ambient oltre all'amplificazione dell'iniziativa da parte di XXX.
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:guerrilla warfare
Explanation:
Guerrilla marketing warfare strategies - Wikipedia, the free ...Guerrilla marketing warfare strategies are a type of marketing warfare strategy designed ... marketing research, advertising campaigns, or sales promotions. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guerrilla_marketing_warfare_strategies - 23k
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guerrilla warfarexxxCMJ_Trans
4guerilla marketing
Tom in London


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guerrilla warfare


Explanation:
Guerrilla marketing warfare strategies - Wikipedia, the free ...Guerrilla marketing warfare strategies are a type of marketing warfare strategy designed ... marketing research, advertising campaigns, or sales promotions. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guerrilla_marketing_warfare_strategies - 23k


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 mins

agree  Debora Villa
3 mins

agree  Valerie Scaletta
21 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guerilla marketing


Explanation:
this is a term commonly used in marketing

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71