KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

il filo logico della qualità

English translation: wires ahead on quality


09:11 Feb 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Manufacturer of machinery and products for the wire manufacturing industry
Italian term or phrase: il filo logico della qualità
It is an advertising slogan which will appear almost everywhere this group's name appears
"XXX Group:
il filo logico della qualità"
Yet again the play on words is with "filo". "the logical thread", but of course they are in the wire and cable industry and not in the cotton industry, so that doesn't work. Consequently anything which is powerful about quality with some reference to wires will be welcome.
In a previous post for
"XXX Group:
un filo + avanti
They eventually went for"
"THE XXX GROUP: AN EDGE AHEAD,WIRE FOR WIRE"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2320937
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:wires ahead on quality
Explanation:
sounds like "miles ahead"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-27 07:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
All posts were useful and the client will take a long time to choose. From your and my ideas that I sent in. Everyone deserves points, but I'm selecting Adele's simply cos I liked it. Makes me smile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Quality (right) down the linexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2wired to qualityKayW
3The cutting edge of qualityPnina
3wires ahead on quality
Adele Oliveri
2lead in qualityxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wired to quality


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about "wired for quality" ?

Asker: Thanks Kay


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti
2 hrs

agree  simon tanner: I agree with Jim's suggestion - wired for quality would be what I would say
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quality (right) down the line


Explanation:
wired FOR quality

Quality to the wire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 10:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not? - and hackneyed to you too

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mara. Now CMU, "right down the line" is a bit hackneyed, but do you think "quality right down the wire" would work?

Asker: Thanks CMJ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: i liked them
12 mins

agree  Tom in London: quite a witty invention !
44 mins

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lead in quality


Explanation:
lead as lead wire

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Moranna


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The cutting edge of quality


Explanation:
The group is serious about keeping its methods and products at the cutting edge of quality.
Two of the meanings of "cutting edge" are:
"1. An effective quality or element.
"2. The position of greatest advancement or importance; the forefront."
www.answers.com/topic/cutting-edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-02-23 11:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the meanings of "filo" is:
"cutting edge, edge: il filo del coltello the knife edge."
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/F/f...

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Pnina


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wires ahead on quality


Explanation:
sounds like "miles ahead"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-27 07:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
All posts were useful and the client will take a long time to choose. From your and my ideas that I sent in. Everyone deserves points, but I'm selecting Adele's simply cos I liked it. Makes me smile.