KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

memorabilia del sessantesimo

English translation: memorabilia celebrating the Company's 60th anniversary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:memorabilia del sessantesimo
English translation:memorabilia celebrating the Company's 60th anniversary
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

08:44 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: memorabilia del sessantesimo
Il visitatore si sente catapultato all’improvviso all’interno dello X il cui presente e’ stigmatizzato da 4 atleti in continuo movimento e dai prodotti ad essi associati, mentre il passato e’ garantito dai memorabilia del sessantesimo

(Azienda che produce articoli sportivi e che avrà uno stand con vari atleti che dimostreranno l'utilità di questi articoli)
Franco Rigoni
Italy
memorabilia celebrating the Company's 60th anniversary
Explanation:
Spesso nelle presentazioni di aziende che traduco (EN>IT) viene utilizzato "XXth anniversary" per indicare da quanto tempo sono sul mercato.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1memorabilia celebrating the Company's 60th anniversary
Raffaella Panigada
4memorabilia from the Company's sixty year historySusan Gastaldi
4sixty years of memorabilia
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sixty years of memorabilia


Explanation:
I think this refers to the period of the Italian Republic - 1948-2008.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorabilia from the Company's sixty year history


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorabilia celebrating the Company's 60th anniversary


Explanation:
Spesso nelle presentazioni di aziende che traduco (EN>IT) viene utilizzato "XXth anniversary" per indicare da quanto tempo sono sul mercato.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: a display of various memorabilia to mark the Company's 60th anniversary.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)