International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

uscite

English translation: issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uscite
English translation:issue
Entered by: theangel

07:21 Jan 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Italian term or phrase: uscite
In advertising lingo, talking about ads published in periodicals.
Unfortunately, I only have a monolingual advertising dictionary.
Would this be "exposures"?
TIA
Catherine Bolton
expenditure
Explanation:
oppure cost and expenses;
oppure outgoings.

Principalmente i primi due.

vedi anche eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh my goodness, sorry, I hadn\'t read the first part of your explanation!
exposure on Tv , maybe issue would be better.
HTH, sorry again! :P
Selected response from:

theangel
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks folks! Issue it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5expenditure
theangel
3 +2issue, publication
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expenditure


Explanation:
oppure cost and expenses;
oppure outgoings.

Principalmente i primi due.

vedi anche eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh my goodness, sorry, I hadn\'t read the first part of your explanation!
exposure on Tv , maybe issue would be better.
HTH, sorry again! :P

theangel
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks folks! Issue it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
5 mins
  -> thanks Dan

agree  Adriana Esposito: Sorry, sorry I had not seen you had suggested "issue" as well...
41 mins
  -> ciao Adriana, colpa mia, anch'io mi ero fatta sfuggire un pezzo, eheh :0) grazie per l'agree

agree  Christopher McConnell
1 hr
  -> ty Christopher!

agree  Derek Smith: Yup (issue), "exposure" seems more used for TV and the Internet
3 hrs
  -> ty Derek!

agree  Rick Henry
8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue, publication


Explanation:
This is what we mean with "uscita" in relation to a magazine.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher McConnell
44 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Derek Smith
2 hrs