KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

specchio per le allodole

English translation: fool\'s gold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specchio per le allodole
English translation:fool\'s gold
Entered by: Heather Phillips

10:02 Aug 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / results of consumer research
Italian term or phrase: specchio per le allodole
This is part of a consumer research document relating to Dulcofibre. This page relates to the consumer's perception of the message conveyed by the advert, and finds that it targets a specific population, the young, and that the message is "edonistico", namely: “ una diffusa petizione di principio su un messaggio volutamente edonistico come “specchio per le allodole in mancanza di una vera efficacia sul problema principale” As I have no idea what is meant, can anybody help me with this term within this sentence please? Many thanks in advance.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
fool's gold
Explanation:
Perhaps this.
http://dizionari.kataweb.it/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2010-08-10 10:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found "decoy" and "window dressing", both taken from Italian Ragazzini.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2010-08-17 08:50:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Heather, have a nice day at work. :)
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
This fits nicely in the context of my document, many thanks Mister Beppe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a distraction
Tom in London
3 +1fool's gold
Giuseppe Bellone
4a lure
cynthiatesser
3a mere honeypot/ smoke and mirrors
Oliver Lawrence
3(deliberate) subterfugecasper
3bait-and-switchalby
Summary of reference entries provided
from BUR Dizionario dei modi di dire
Oliver Lawrence
"specchio per le allodole"
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a mere honeypot/ smoke and mirrors


Explanation:
how about these :)
the former evokes drawing the impressionable into a hedonistic trap
the latter perhaps brings out more the dissimulation involved on the part of the advertiser

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggesion Oliver, but it was a bit lengthy for the punchy style of my document (which you couldn't see).


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a distraction


Explanation:
I'd just say this and let the sentence flow on. Any attempt to recreate an English-language version of the Italian metaphor will only get you tied in knots, will sound awkward and intrusive, and will get in the way of what is actually being said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-08-10 10:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- just as it would be impossible to translate Shelley's "Ode to a Skylark" into idiomatic English that conserved the same rhythms of his poem.

"Hail to thee, blithe spirit!
Bird thou never wert
that from heaven, or near it
pourest thy full heart
in profuse strains of unpremeditated art"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-10 10:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some things that cannot be translated.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: I felt this was a bit too basic and there is no way of clarifying what is meant as these are very brief bullet points on a powerpoint slide. Thanks anyway Tom.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: Was gonna go with Mr. Beppe, but Tom's reasoning is sound. No translation would hit the spot, you'd need to clarify soon after.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vincent

agree  Daniela Zambrini
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lure


Explanation:
-

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bait-and-switch


Explanation:
Un'altra opzione. Si usa per indicare una pubblicità ingannevole.

alby
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(deliberate) subterfuge


Explanation:
Here's another one -- and I hope it doesn't add to your confusion ;-)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fool's gold


Explanation:
Perhaps this.
http://dizionari.kataweb.it/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2010-08-10 10:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found "decoy" and "window dressing", both taken from Italian Ragazzini.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2010-08-17 08:50:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Heather, have a nice day at work. :)

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This fits nicely in the context of my document, many thanks Mister Beppe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Murray: Bravo - perfect - 'a lark's mirror' is something that looks good, but has no substance - like fool's gold
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr Murray :)




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: from BUR Dizionario dei modi di dire

Reference information:
specchietto per allodole: richiamo, attrativa ingannevole, falsa apparenza; deriva dal sistema di caccia in cui si attira l'allodola servendosi di un richiamo
also 'lark bait' from Garzanti (below)


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/it/traduzione/en/lemma/spe...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131

17 mins
Reference: "specchio per le allodole"

Reference information:
Skylarks were trapped using a system of mirrors that would reflect the sun and draw them into a net. Here is a photo that may help you:

http://www.foodmuseum.com/lark.html


    Reference: http://www.foodmuseum.com/lark.html
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish