KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

storico comunicazionale

English translation: communications footprint over time


14:23 Dec 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: storico comunicazionale
relazione progettuale di una nuova campagna pubblicitaria

"Dopo un'attenta analisi dello *storico comunicazionale* [dell'azienda/del marchio] abbiamo elaborato il nuovo concept grafico [...]"

Grazie.
Sylla
Italy
English translation:communications footprint over time
Explanation:
This might do. The language of creatives and ad people is always evolving with numerous borrowings. I would try somethink like this as the study has led to a new graphic concept.

To my esteemed colleagues: please don't confuse promotions with brand communication - two completely different worlds and with different meanings :-)

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2communications footprint over time
Alison Kennedy
4communication historyphilgoddard
3 +1promotional historyConstantinos Faridis
3past promotional activities / promotional backgroundxxxR.C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotional history


Explanation:
Manage your customer database and track promotional history. Get database solutions that combine power and flexibility with a complete, consistent and ...
www.experian.com/.../customer_database.html -

2 Promotional history. 2.1 Boxing; 2.2 Wrestling. 3 Awards; 4 Hardcore Hall ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asylum_Arena

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hunt
5 mins
  -> thanks Nicholas

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication history


Explanation:
It means not just advertising, but all aspects of communication - PR, corporate image, graphic identity etc.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communications footprint over time


Explanation:
This might do. The language of creatives and ad people is always evolving with numerous borrowings. I would try somethink like this as the study has led to a new graphic concept.

To my esteemed colleagues: please don't confuse promotions with brand communication - two completely different worlds and with different meanings :-)

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: a sort of "anamnesis" I like footprint over time
22 mins

agree  ARS54
1 day 10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
past promotional activities / promotional background


Explanation:
or past communications activities, though I like communications less than promotional

xxxR.C.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard