KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

frutato

English translation: fruity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frutato
English translation:fruity
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:40 Feb 3, 2012
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / food label
Italian term or phrase: frutato
This is one of the terms used to describe the flavour of a high value extra virgin olive oil (on the label).

Frutato 3
Amaro 2.5
Piccante 2.5
Dolce 2

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
fruity
Explanation:
it should be spelled "fruttato"
Selected response from:

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fruity
Gisella Giarrusso
4 +2fruitiness
fionn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fruity


Explanation:
it should be spelled "fruttato"


    Reference: http://www.health-benefits-of-olive-oil.com/what-is-fruity-o...
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
1 min
  -> thanks Colin :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 min
  -> Thanks texjax :)

agree  KayW
13 mins
  -> thanks Kay :)

agree  LaraBarnett
23 mins
  -> thanks Lara :)

agree  Isabelle Johnson
24 mins
  -> thanks Isabelle :)

agree  Glinda
30 mins
  -> thanks Glinda :)

agree  EleoE
45 mins
  -> thanks EleoE :)

agree  Michael Korovkin: hate it fruttato, love it piccante e leggermente amarognolo, come qui da noi.
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael :)

agree  Erika Di Dio
1 hr
  -> thanks Erika :)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: http://www.aromadictionary.com/oliveoiltrans-i-e.pdf
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruitiness


Explanation:
If it's being graded with points as a quality it should definitely be fruitiness!
fruitiness, bitterness, spiciness, sweetness...

Though certain well-known brands have 'fruttato' on the label in UK superstores...

fionn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is a valid point, though it would mean having four words ending in "ness".
1 hr

agree  dasein_wm
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Elena Zanetti, LaraBarnett, philgoddard