KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ti coinvolge nel cuore e nella mente

English translation: It gets the heart pumping and the brain ticking


11:18 Feb 28, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: ti coinvolge nel cuore e nella mente
This is a video in which people explain how excited they are about being involved in an amateur skiing competition organized by the company they work for.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
English translation:It gets the heart pumping and the brain ticking
Explanation:
The point (I assume) being that it's not only fun and exciting but also mentally stimulating.
If the employee is saying it, then something like "It's a hearts and minds thing" wouldn't work, nor would anything involving "engagement", as that's what you'd expect to hear from one of the managers/organisers.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1touches both heart and mind
Isabelle Johnson
4you get really caught up in itphilgoddard
3It gets the heart pumping and the brain ticking
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touches both heart and mind


Explanation:
Its the closest expression and there are examples on the web of its being used for publicity (eg the second of these):
octobia.wordpress.com/and-so-it-is/ - Traduci questa pagina
The nine topics cover everyday challenges in language that touches both heart and mind. I recorded these treatments over a several week period, at the ...
Ewelina Holdrege | LinkedIn
www.linkedin.com/in/ewelinaholdrege - Traduci questa pagina
Ithaca, New York Area - Senior Graphic Designer at Modern Marketing Concepts
Ewelina Holdrege's Summary. I'm a graphic designer & art director focused on creating smart, strategic and meaningful design that touches both heart and mind.

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It gets the heart pumping and the brain ticking


Explanation:
The point (I assume) being that it's not only fun and exciting but also mentally stimulating.
If the employee is saying it, then something like "It's a hearts and minds thing" wouldn't work, nor would anything involving "engagement", as that's what you'd expect to hear from one of the managers/organisers.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: This arouses, while the Italian neither arouses for calms.
51 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you get really caught up in it


Explanation:
I think a less literal translation is called for.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16