le virtù del giusto risparmio.

English translation: with the added value of a good deal

Italian term or phrase:le virtù del giusto risparmio.
English translation:with the added value of a good deal
Entered by: Therese Marshall

04:38 Oct 1, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / hotel brochure/description
Italian term or phrase: le virtù del giusto risparmio.
Le nostre proposte di pensione completa sono famose in tutta Lido di Savio, perché coniugano il piacere della buona tavola, fatta di porzioni genuine ed abbondanti, con le virtù del giusto risparmio.
Therese Marshall
with the added value of a good deal
Explanation:
The context seeks to contrast the words "pleasure" and "virtue". Since this is promotional material to advertise an eating house, "added value" is an attraction to the potential customer.
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with the added value of a good deal
Janice Giffin
3 +2the benefits of sound economy
Wendy Streitparth
3Benefits of adequate savings
Cacharrito
3the advantage of a real saving
gilda82
3the virtues of the right/proper saving.
Sara Ruiz
3the satisfaction of getting a good deal
Shera Lyn Parpia
3with the benefit of a true saving
PJV10


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the virtues of the right/proper saving.


Explanation:
....

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the benefits of sound economy


Explanation:
I don't think you can translate it word for word.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Lara

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 days 2 hrs
  -> grazie, Emiliano

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the satisfaction of getting a good deal


Explanation:
another take - something I can relate to!

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the added value of a good deal


Explanation:
The context seeks to contrast the words "pleasure" and "virtue". Since this is promotional material to advertise an eating house, "added value" is an attraction to the potential customer.

Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75: I think it's a hotel brochure. Nevertheless, your idea is still the best option.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. You are quite right....it is a pensione or B&B. So even more so...a good night's sleep, a good feed and a moderate price. What's not to like?

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 days 23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the benefit of a true saving


Explanation:
My take on it

PJV10
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the advantage of a real saving


Explanation:
Non si traduce esattamente così ma avrebbe un effetto pubblicitario positivo

gilda82
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Benefits of adequate savings


Explanation:
It sounds good to me.

Cacharrito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian